Privacy Policy

This policy informs you how Maguire Family Law collect and manage data about you and why. As a firm we take privacy and data management seriously and if you have any concerns on how your data is managed please contact james.maguire@family-law.co.uk

James Maguire & Co trading as Maguire Family Law (company number 7648069) collect, use and are responsible for certain categories of your personal information. When we do this we are the ‘controller’ of this information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018.

We also will process data given to us by our clients under their instruction in the course of providing services to them. When we do this, we are a data processor, which accounts for most of our processing activity.

  1. Information collected by us:
  • We may process data about your use of our website and services “site usage data.” The site usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is in Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.
  • We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding or services “enquiry data” this may include your name, email address, telephone number plus any details you provide to us to support your enquiry. The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of contacting you either by phone or an email address provided by you to discuss further the legal services we offer. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
  • If you submit any job application data through our website or via our email the application data may be processed for the purposes of recruitment only. These details may be held for future possible vacancies. If you provide your applicant data and wish to have it deleted please contact maguire@family-law.co.uk
  1. We may collect personal data about you as follows:
  • Your name and contact details (including your address, email and phone numbers);
  • Training records, development plans and test results (e.g. e-learning test results);
  • Personal information that may be included in communications with us;
  • Information you provide to us about your matter;
  • Details of goods and services that we provide to or receive from you, or that we are arranging to provide or receive from you;
  • Payment information and financial information that relates to our relationship including bank details, bank account;
  • Personal information given to us in relation to working at Maguire Family Law such as your CV, answers to any tests or assessments, education, training, employment history and information given in interview and meetings we may have with you.
  1. How we use your personal information
  • We may disclose your information with the Firm as necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
  • We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and other professional advisors as necessary for the purpose of obtaining and maintaining coverage, managing risk, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.
  • To comply with legal obligations to act in the public interest and uphold the rule of the law
  1. Legal Reasons We Collect And Use Your Personal Information

We have a legal basis for all the data we process. We rely on a different legal basis depending on the data we are processing and the reason we are processing it. We rely on the following legal basis in these circumstances:

  • Consent

In some cases you will give us consent to use your information in a certain way. If you have given us consent to use your data in a certain way, and we have no other legal basis for doing so, we will rely on your consent. The activities where we rely on your consent are:

Processing job applications. You can withdraw consent at any time however please be aware we will be unable to process your application if you do so.

You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent then please contact us using by email: eimear.maguire@family-law.co.uk

  • Legal Obligations

We will rely on our legal obligations to process information for the following purposes:

Complying with our responsibilities to regulators and under applicable legislation.

Complying with our legal obligations as an employer.

Complying with obligations to HMRC regarding records keeping of our financial activity, including information relating to transactions, billing and payments.

Defending a legal claim or upholding the rule of law.

  • Performance of a Legal Contract

We will process information that relates to the services we are providing you with, or receiving from you, that are bound by our engagement with you (legal contract). The areas where we are processing data to enter into, or fulfil a legal contract are:

Delivering services to you under contract and keeping you updated with changes or information relating to those services or your case.

When we are processing information from you to arrange a contract between us, such as when you give us your details to enter into an agreement for services with us.

Performance of any legal contract as a supplier or customer.

  • Legitimate Interest

We may rely on a legitimate interest to process information. When we do this we will have assessed our legitimate interest to consider the rights and freedoms of the data subject.

We rely on legitimate interest to train our staff so that they can provide an exceptional service to all of our clients. There may be scenarios relating to their engagement with you which we review with them as part of training and development.

Our legitimate interest is to provide information to our clients and contacts that will support their use of our services and that could be of benefit to them.

  1. Who Will We Share Your Personal Information With?

We take client confidentiality very serious and will not share any information entered into any of our software or platforms unless required to do so by law. Other information we process we may share with:

  • Professional advisers and consultants that help us to manage and achieve our objectives as a business;
  • Training agencies that help us to develop our staff and services;
  • Our accountants and solicitors that are engaged by us to provide services required by law, such as filing financial information with HMRC;
  • We may use data processors, such as software providers, in the course of running the business including CRM providers, email communication platforms, social media platforms and help desk management systems;
  • We will use 3rd party hosting providers to provision and host our software and platforms;
  • Storage and archiving providers to ensure your information is protected securely and backed up.
  1. How long will we save your personal data?
  • Enquiry data – will be held for a maximum of 18 months if the enquiry doesn’t progress into a case the personal details supplied will be deleted.
  • Client data and Correspondence data – We are required to keep our file of papers (except for any of your papers which you ask to be returned to you) for six years. We keep the file upon the understanding that we have your authority to destroy it six years after the date of the final bill we send you. We will not destroy the documents you ask us to deposit in safe custody.
  • Job application data–To fulfil the range of requirements and obligations, we hold your information for 12 months after an unsuccessful application. During that time, we will also review your details against other roles that come up and contact you about any vacancies that we think might interest you, but if you’d prefer us not to do that please let us know by emailing: eimear.maguire@family-law.co.uk. Meanwhile, if your application was successful, the details we hold about you on our recruitment system will form the basis of your future employee record.
  1. Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of important rights that you can exercise free of charge. In summary, these rights are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal data and fair processing of your information (which includes the right to be given the information in this notice);
  • Access to your personal information and other supplementary information;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes or complete missing information we hold on you;
  • Require us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us or have this information be sent to a third party, this will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format;
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Request not to be subject to automated decision making which produce legal effects that concern you or affect you in a significantly similar way;

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual’s rights under the GDPR.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see ‘get in touch’ for contact details) and let us know who you are and what right you want to exercise. We may need to ask for additional information regarding your identity, and we may also need some information from you on specific categories of data, types of processing activities or periods of processing activities that you wish to focus your request around.

We will respond to you no later than one month from when we receive your request.

  1. How To Make A Complaint

If something does go wrong or you are in anyway unhappy with how we have treated your data then please do not hesitate to contact our Director, James Maguire by email: james.maguire@family-law.co.uk

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The UK supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Confidentiality Notice:

This e-mail and its attachments are strictly confidential and intended solely for the addressee. It may contain information which is covered by legal, professional or other privilege. If you are not the intended addressee, you should not disclose, copy or take any action in reliance of this transmission. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify us and highlight the error.

Security Warning:

As e-mail is not a 100% secure communications medium, we advise you understand and observe this lack of security when e-mailing us.

Viruses:

Although we have taken measures to ensure this e-mail and any attachments are virus free, we advise that the recipient should ensure that they are actually virus free.

ODR Clause:

If you are a client and we have made a contract with you by electronic means (website, email, etc.) you may be entitled to use an EU online dispute resolution service to assist with any contractual dispute you may have with us. This service may be found at http://ec.europa.eu/odr. Our email address: james.maguire@family-law.co.uk

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Cookies:

A “Cookie” is a small piece of information sent by our web server to your web browser, which enables us to record anonymous details and allows you to move around the Website faster. We may use cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify a logging on process, to help ensure the security and authenticity of users and to enable traffic monitoring.

The EU Cookie Legislation came into force on the 25 May 2011 and to comply we must warn users that we use cookies on our site.  This site uses cookies to remember whether visitors have viewed it.  We also use a Google Analytics script which uses cookies.  You may delete and block all cookies from the site but part of the site may not work correctly.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the broswer setting.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see how cookies are set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. However, if you turn off the cookie function your use of the Website may be impaired.

James Maguire & Co is a limited company registered in England and with a registered office at Black Box, Beech Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5ER. James Maguire & Co Limited is regulated by the Solicitors’ Regulation Authority Ref: 562323

Last updated: May 2018